Shea butter is herbal fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree.
It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a
moisturizer and emollient. Shea butter is a popular ingredient
in many products.
It is so safe that shea butter is edible. It can be consumed in
foods and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate as a
substitute for cocoa butter. The two kinds of shea butter
available are unrefined certified organic and chemically
refined. Unrefined shea butter is processed without chemicals.
The chemically refined shea butter is bleached, heated, and
solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical. Purist claim the
chemically refined version lacks the remedial properties found
in unrefined organic shea butter.
Shea butter is also a known for its anti-inflammatory
properties. It is also used for treating skin conditions such as
burns, rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in
dropping the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides some
natural UV sun protection although the level of protection
varies and should not be relied on.
Shea butter is available in many luxurious moisturizing skin
products. It is also used in high quality hair conditioners to
add moisture in dry hair, and reconditioning split ends. This
butter has been used for centuries by the people of Africa to
moisturize and protect their skin from sun, wind, heat and salt
water. Shea Butter is also used as hairdressing to moisturize a
dry scalp and encourage hair growth. It is also used to hold
hairstyles and lightly relax curls. One of the richest
emollients available, scarcities of the supply of shea butter
results in an erratic market price Shea Butter is frequently
used in massage to generate a frictionless surface on the skin,
allowing for therapeutic deep tissue work. It also acts as
brilliant base for the addition of medical and cosmetic
ingredients. It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty
products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the
United States in products like Revitol. Shea Butter can actually
help stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it very
effective in helping to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars.
The anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter have been
studied for medical use. It has been found to be effective in
cases of arthritis and in cases of rheumatism. Shea butter has
also been studied as a nasal decongestant by application to the
inside of the nostrils. It can also be helpful in cases of
eczema and dermatitis and can help reduce skin bruising and
soreness.
If you have found our database of information on this subject
useful, read some of our other topics as well.
Read more about natural anti aging anti wrinkle treatment - Revitol